Hi everyone! Today I’ll be talking about all the books I read in June. Much to my surprise, I read 12 novels, two of which were carry over books from May. I also completed my goodreads reading challenge of 25 books, which I never thought would be possible! Anyways, let’s get right into it!
Novels I Read
(ARC) We Can’t Keep Meeting Like This by Rachel Lynn Solomon: (4.5 out of 5 stars) ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ This was my first Solomon book, and will definitely not be the last! You can read my review here.
Once Upon an Eid by A Collection of Authors: (5 out of 5 stars) ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ I loved this so much!! It’s incredibly joyful and educational. I l highly recommend it. Review to come!
(ARC) Rumaysa by Radiya Hafiza: (4.75 out of 5 stars) ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ This was a huge surprise, but in the best way possible. If you love fairytale retellings, than this is a must read! Review to come!
(ARC) One Last Stop by Casey McQuiston: (1.75 out of 5 stars) ⭐⭐ After hearing such great things about the book, I was super excited when I got around to reading it. But One Last Stop was such a disappointment. Feel free to read my review here. –Buddy read with the amazing Calliope!
Black Brother, Black Brother by Jewell Parker Rhodes: (3.5 out of 5 stars) ⭐⭐⭐ This was both fast paced and educational! Which I’ve come to know is my favorite combination.
Some Girls Do by Jennifer Dugan: (3.25 out of 5 stars) ⭐⭐⭐ I’ve been meaning to get into Dugan’s writing for quite a while now. And well, this was just okay. Review to come! –Buddy read with the amazing Calliope!
A Taste for Love by Jennifer Yen: (4 out of 5 stars) ⭐⭐⭐⭐ A Taste for Love was such a surprise! I adored this one immensely. Review to come!
The Passing Playbook by Isaac Fitzsimons: (3.5 out of 5 stars) ⭐⭐⭐ I enjoyed my time reading this one, but it wasn’t very memorable.
Excuse Me While I Ugly Cry by Joya Goffney: (3.5 out of 5 stars) ⭐⭐⭐ Excuse Me While I Ugly Cry was one of my most anticipated releases of 2021, and well, it was just meh. I loved the witty banter and lists, but nothing stood out to me unfortunately. Review to come!
May the Best Man Win by Z.R. Ellor: (4 out of 5 stars) ⭐⭐⭐⭐ This was the most conflicted rating I’ve ever given. The main characters weren’t likeable at all, but it was such a whirlwind of emotions. Review to come! –Buddy read with the lovely April @ Booked Till Midnight!
Your Heart My Sky by Margarita Engle: (3.5 out of 5 stars) ⭐⭐⭐ Your Heart My Sky is an incredibly heart wrenching story told in verse. I learnt a lot about Cuba in the 1990s, which was great! However, the ending was too unclear.
Graphic Novels and Manga read
Blue Lock Volume 12 by Muneyuki Kaneshiro and Yusuke Nomura: (4.25 out of 5 stars) ⭐⭐⭐⭐ This volume was really interesting! However, it didn’t stand out as much as the previous ones.
Blue Flag Volume 6-8 by Kaito: (4.75 out of 5) ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ This series is incredibly eye opening and emotional, so I’m sad to see it end. My only complaint is that some questions where left unanswered. Nevertheless it’s still such a great manga that I highly recommend!
Moriarty the Patriot Volume 2 by Ryōsuke Takeuchi and Hikaru Miyoshi: (3.5 out of 5 stars) ⭐⭐⭐ While I admired certain concepts, others didn’t make much sense and seemed unnecessary. It’s still a great series though!
Spy x Family Volume 2 by Tatsuya Endo: (4.25 out of 5 stars) ⭐⭐⭐⭐ Spy x Family is such a cute and fun series! And this volume definitely proved that statement.
A Sign of Affection Volume 3 by Suu Morishita: (4.75 out of 5 stars) ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ I really enjoyed this volume! It was super relaxing to read, if that makes sense. 😆
Shortcake Cake Volume 8 by Suu Morishita: (4.25 out of 5 stars) ⭐⭐⭐⭐ I think I put the wrong picture but essentially, this volume was really gripping!
Sugar in Milk by Thrity Umrigar and Khoa Le: (4.5 out of 5 stars) ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ This was such a stunning story with beautiful art. It was like a warm hug!
The Floating Field: How a Group of Thai Boys Built Their Own Soccer Field by Scott Riley, Nguyen Quang, and Kim Lien: (5 out of 5 stars) ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ I LOVED this!! It’s an incredible picture book with a beautiful message. I definitely recommend it!
Total Number Of Books Read: 24
Total Number Of Posts Published: 8
Average Rating: 7/10 or 3.5 out of 5 stars
I didn’t have enough time to hop over on the blogsphere last month. So if I missed any of your posts, feel free to link them down below!
- Cherelle @ A Bolt out of the Book does a double review post for Spin the Dawn and We Are Not Free.
- Ritz @ Living, Loving, and Reading interviews Talia Rothschild & A.C. Harvey for a blog tour!
- Emily @ Frappes and Fiction tells us about 5 Shocking Short Stories That Will Send Shivers Up Your Spine!
- Ashmita @ The Fictional Journal gives us a list of Dobby’s Dos and Donts and it’s hilarious!
- April @ Booked Till Midnight does a fun post where she relates books to weird things she’s been told in the drive thru.
- Rania @ Rania’s Rambling Reads does a lovely review for Perfect on Paper!
- Gauri @ A Book and Chai does an amazing ARC review for Aamna Qureshi’s The Lady or the Lion!
First, let’s recap! Last month I said I’d read four novels, read three netgalley ARCs, and drink more water. Luckily, I read over four novels, and got through three of my Netgalley ARCs! Did I drink enough water though…Maybe?
Some of my goals for July include…
- Finish two netgalley ARCs
- Read 10 novels
- Drink lots of water
And that’s a wrap! I hope you enjoyed reading about my June in books, I’d love to know about yours too! If you’d like, you can read last month’s wrap up here. Have a lovely day!
Lovely wrap up Saniya! I’ve had Once Upon An Eid on my TBR for so long, I’m glad you loved it! Have a lovely July!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you Cherry! I hope you love it, it’s such a great book. 💖💖
LikeLiked by 1 person
great wrap up! thank you for including my post and hope you have a great july ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
you too!! and thank you 💖💖
LikeLike
Absolutely love your blog! looks like you had a really great month 🥰
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aww thank you Noura!! 💖💖
LikeLiked by 1 person
hii, saniya! i recently began reading a taste for love and am enjoying it so far. i hope your july goes well!
LikeLiked by 1 person
oo that’s great! I’d love to hear your thoughts on it once you finish. I hope your July is amazing too! 💙💙
LikeLiked by 1 person
your wrap-up posts are always so beautiful and aesthetically pleasing like AHHH. hope you have a wonderful july as well!💜🖤
LikeLiked by 1 person
aww thank you!! You’re so sweet Kaya! 💙💙 Have an amazing July!
LikeLiked by 1 person
congrats on hitting tour goodreads goal!! looks like you had a great reading month filled with some good ones. ha i’m glad we buddy read may the best man win (i still have like two chapters IM GETTING THERE EEK) because my mind is so scrambled right now, i need someone to scream with lol. also thank you so much for sharing my post, i appreciate it so much!! best of luck with your july goals and happy reading ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you april! I never thought i’d read over 20 books as i’m such a slow reader lol. You can always scream w me hehe. And ofc! your posts are always hilarious. Best of luck in july too!! 💕💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
ahh thank you for mentioning my post! it means a lot! 🤗
I’m so glad to see you had an amazing reading month and hope you have a lovely July! 💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much Rania!! and ofc, your posts are awesome! have a lovely july too 💕💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh I seriously love how you organized this wrap-up! It’s so aesthetic 💕 Also oooh Spy x Family has been on my TBR for a while, and I’ve heard such good things about it! I also need to check out Blue Flag now~ 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
thank you so much Tiffany! It means a lot ❤ I hope you enjoy spy x family, it's super fun. Blue Flag is amazing!! I hope you love it if you chose to read it. Have a great july! 💕
LikeLike
lovely wrap-up!! congratulations on completing your goodreads challenge!! i hope you have a great july!! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
you too Ahaana!! and thank uuu ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Congrats on finishing your reading challenge! Amazing reading month! One Last Stop is on my tbr list (hoping to read it soon)!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much Kimberly! I hope you enjoy One Last Stop ❤
LikeLike
Thanks for linking my post! You do such a good job of writing reviews for all the books you read– I need to take a leaf from your book lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s my pleasure! And thank you so much, it means so much to me Emily. ❤ ❤
LikeLike
saniya! looks like you had a lovely june… ahh yes i’m so excited to meet we can’t keep meeting like this, so happy you loved it!! congrats on finishing your reading challenge, thank you so much for linking my post as well! have a lovely july! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you Cherelle!! i hope you love We Can’t Keep Meeting Like This. And thank you so much, I’m glad I finished it hehe. Of course, I love your posts. Have a great July!! (Or end of July in this case lol) ❤ ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wonderful wrap-up!! Congratulations on finishing your Goodreads challenge! 🥳 Seems like you had a great reading month! 🥰
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much Karla! And yes, surprisingly, I did have a good reading month lol. Have an amazing July and August!! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person